✕
📢
WhatsApp Channel
Stay Updated Instantly!
Results, Vacancies & Education News
Join →
  • Home
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
Friday, October 23, 2026
No Result
View All Result
TeachMore: SL Education, Vacancies, Courses & Results
  • Home
  • NEWS
  • CIRCULARS
  • COURSES
  • VACANCIES
  • EXAMS
  • RESULTS
  • SCHOLASHIPS
  • DOWNLOADS
  • Home
  • NEWS
  • CIRCULARS
  • COURSES
  • VACANCIES
  • EXAMS
  • RESULTS
  • SCHOLASHIPS
  • DOWNLOADS
No Result
View All Result
TeachMore: SL Education, Vacancies, Courses & Results
No Result
View All Result
Home CIRCULARS

School Classification – Ministry of Education

by Jasar Jawfer
September 23, 2025
in CIRCULARS
Reading Time: 5 mins read
A A
School Classification - Ministry of Education
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

The Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Vocational Education has officially categorized all 10,102 government schools across the island into four distinct levels of difficulty, a move aimed at standardizing the recruitment, placement, and transfer of teachers. The new classification system was detailed in Circular No. 01/2024 (1), dated September 10, 2025, and signed by Ministry Secretary Nalaka Ruwewe.

The circular classifies schools as

very difficult, difficult, convenient, or very convenient. This categorization was determined by analyzing marks awarded to every school in the country.


National and Provincial Breakdown

Nationally, the majority of schools, 5,754, fall into the

“convenient” category. A total of 1,493 schools have been designated as

“very convenient,” while 1,877 are classified as “difficult” and 978 as “very difficult”.

The provincial data highlights significant regional disparities:

  • The Western Province has the highest number of “very convenient” schools at 547.
  • The Central Province has the largest number of challenging schools, with a combined total of 545 schools classified as either “difficult” (319) or “very difficult” (226).
  • The North-Central Province has the fewest “very convenient” schools, with only 20.

Here is the full summary of the school categorization by province:

ProvinceVery ConvenientConvenientDifficultVery DifficultTotal
Western5477494071343
Central1478193192261511
Southern1666801321231101
Northern12354022097980
Eastern1825522361571127
North-western110783292581243
North-Central20338258191807
Uva6455819080892
Sabaragamuwa134735190391098
Total14935754187797810102

Implementation and Authority

This new classification system is set to guide academic staff management for the next three years from the date of the circular’s issuance. According to the document, the classification will not be revised during this period, and the “final and exclusive decision-making power in this regard is vested with the Secretary of Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Vocational Education”.

The circular was distributed to key administrative heads in the education sector, including all Provincial Chief Secretaries, Provincial Education Secretaries, and Directors of Education at provincial, zonal, and divisional levels

Details English | Sinhala | Tamil
Very Convenient SchoolsClick Here
Convenient SchoolsClick Here
Difficult SchoolsClick Here
Very Difficult SchoolsClick Here
Tags: Department of Examination
Previous Post

PGDE Registration 2025 – NIE

Next Post

National Institute of Education (NIE) – Job Vacancies Announced

Related Posts

Grade 01 Class Commencement & Assessment Program 2027
CIRCULARS

Grade 01 Class Commencement & Assessment Program 2027 | teachmore.lk

SLTES Grade I Recruitment 2026
CIRCULARS

SLTES Grade I Recruitment 2026 | Apply by Nov 13 | teachmore.lk

SLPS Special Allowance 2026
CIRCULARS

SLPS Special Allowance 2026 – Circular 16/2017 Amendment

Grade Medical Officers Annual Transfers 2026
CIRCULARS

Grade Medical Officers Annual Transfers 2026 Decisions | teachmore.lk

Sri Lanka Principals Service Annual Transfers 2026
CIRCULARS

Sri Lanka Principals Service Annual Transfers 2026 Released | teachmore.lk

Annual Transfer Orders 2027 Combined Service
CIRCULARS

Annual Transfer Orders 2027 Combined Service Released | teachmore.lk

Next Post
National Institute of Education (NIE) – Job Vacancies Announced

National Institute of Education (NIE) – Job Vacancies Announced

Recommended

Gazette 12.12.2025 Sinhala Tamil English PDF

Gazette 12.12.2025 Sinhala Tamil English PDF

Grama Niladhari Exam 2026 – Admission Cards Released Online

Grama Niladhari Exam 2026 – Admission Cards Released Online

Popular Post

  • Grade 01 Class Commencement & Assessment Program 2027

    Grade 01 Class Commencement & Assessment Program 2027 | teachmore.lk

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • SLTES Grade III Appointment List 2026 Released | teachmore.lk

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Teachers’ 2nd Efficiency Bar Examination 2026: Admission Cards Released

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Diploma in IT 2026 – University of Sri Jayewardenepura | Extended Deadline

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Public Health Management Assistant Interview Schedule 2026 | teachmore.lk

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube

Welcome to 1teachmore.lk, your premier destination for all things education in Sri Lanka. At 1teachmore.lk, we are dedicated to bringing you the latest and most relevant educational news, announcements, and updates.

Categories

  • CIRCULARS
  • COURSES
  • DOWNLOADS
  • EXAMS
  • NEWS
  • RESULTS
  • SCHOLASHIPS
  • VACANCIES

Footer Menu

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions

© 2023 – 2026 teachmore.lk — Designed by Lexiata, Web Design Sri Lanka.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • NEWS
  • CIRCULARS
  • COURSES
  • VACANCIES
  • EXAMS
  • RESULTS
  • SCHOLASHIPS
  • DOWNLOADS

© 2023 – 2026 teachmore.lk — Designed by Lexiata, Web Design Sri Lanka.